Skip to content

International Student Information

Visa Information for Participants Coming to the United States

A visa is a permit which allows you to apply for entry into the United States. The visa is issued by the U.S. embassy or consulate after you present a form I-20 (certificate of eligibility for the F-1 student visa) or DS-2019 (certificate of eligibility for the J-1 student visa), evidence of financial support, and other required documents in support of your application for the F-1 or J-1 visa. 

Summer Law Programs

Most students taking part in our summer programs apply for the F-1 visa. However, some students may be eligible for both an F-1 and J-1 visa.  The J-1 visa may be appropriate if you are sponsored by your government or in an exchange program. A comparison of the two visas can be found here:  https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/2017/08/studying-at-us-universities-and-colleges-f-1-versus-j-1-visas  If you are unsure as to which status you should obtain, please contact our office. 

The I-20 or DS-2019 request form will be provided to all enrolled participants. You may also download or request a current copy of the Summer International Law Programs Information Handbook, which contains detailed information on how to apply for visas for our summer programs.  An I-20 or DS-2019 will only be issued after we have received (1) the completed summer law enrollment application and fee, (2) the completed I-20 or DS-2019 request form, (3) financial documentation dated within the last 90 days and showing enough funding to cover tuition and living expenses while in the U.S., and (4) a copy or scan of your valid passport.

The U.S. embassy requires proof of a participant’s source(s) of financial support for his/her stay in the U.S. at the time of application for the visa. Your financial statement can be a bank statement (personal or that of a family member) or a letter on letterhead from your sponsor (e.g. your employer).  If the bank statement is from a third party (parent, relative, etc.), a brief signed note which states that the third party is willing to cover tuition/living expenses must also be included.  Financial documents/letters must be dated within 90 days of receipt of the enrollment form. 

If your spouse and/or minor children will accompany you to the United States, they can apply for F-2 or J-2 “dependent” visas and can either enter the U.S. with you or join you later.

If you currently live in the U.S. and wish to change your visa status to F-1 or J-1, or if you are transferring to UC Davis from another school or transferring to another school after your studies at UC Davis, please contact our office for assistance.

LL.M. Students

Most students taking part in our LL.M. program apply for the F-1 visa. However, some students may be eligible for both an F-1 and J-1 visa.  The J-1 visa may be appropriate if you are sponsored by your government or in an exchange program.  A comparison of the two visas can be found here:  https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/2017/08/studying-at-us-universities-and-colleges-f-1-versus-j-1-visas  If you are unsure as to which status you should obtain, please contact our office. 

The I-20 or DS-2019 request form will be provided to all enrolled participants. If you will be taking part in one or more of our summer law programs, you may also download or request a current copy of the Summer International Law Programs Information Handbook, which contains detailed information on how to apply for visas for our summer programs.  An I-20 or DS-2019 will only be issued after (1) you have been admitted to the LL.M. program (2) receipt of the completed I-20 or DS-2019 request form, (3) receipt of financial documentation dated within the last 90 days and showing enough funding to cover tuition and living expenses while in the U.S., and (4) receipt of a copy or scan of your valid passport.

The U.S. embassy requires proof of a participant’s source(s) of financial support for his/her stay in the U.S. at the time of application for the visa. Your financial statement can be a bank statement (personal or that of a family member) or a letter on letterhead from your sponsor (e.g. your employer).  If the bank statement is from a third party (parent, relative, etc.), a brief signed note which states that the third party is willing to cover tuition/living expenses must also be included.  Financial documents/letters must be dated within 90 days of receipt of the enrollment form. 

If your spouse and/or minor children will accompany you to the United States, they can apply for F-2 or J-2 “dependent” visas and can either enter the U.S. with you or join you later.

If you currently live in the U.S. and wish to change your visa status to F-1 or J-1, or if you are transferring to UC Davis from another school or transferring to another school after your studies at UC Davis, please contact our office for assistance.

Exchange Students

The DS-2019 request form will be provided to all enrolled Exchange students. A DS-2019 will only be issued after (1) you have been admitted to the exchange program (2) receipt of the completed I-20 or DS-2019 request form, (3) receipt of financial documentation dated within the last 90 days and showing enough funding to cover living expenses while in the U.S., and (4) receipt of a copy or scan of your valid passport.

The U.S. embassy requires proof of a participant’s source(s) of financial support for his/her stay in the U.S. at the time of application for the visa. Your financial statement can be a bank statement (personal or that of a family member) or a letter on letterhead from your sponsor (e.g. your university or government).  If the bank statement is from a third party (parent, relative, etc.), a brief signed note which states that the third party is willing to cover expenses must also be included.  Financial documents/letters must be dated within 90 days of receipt of the enrollment form. 

If you currently live in the U.S. and wish to change your visa status to J-1, or if you are transferring to UC Davis from another school or transferring to another school after your studies at UC Davis, please contact our office for assistance.

Helpful Websites

Visiting Scholars/Professors

The DS-2019 request form will be provided to all accepted scholars. A DS-2019 will only be issued after (1) you have been admitted to the visiting scholar program (2) receipt of the completed DS-2019 request form, (3) receipt of financial documentation dated within the last 90 days and showing enough funding to cover living expenses while in the U.S., (4) receipt of a copy or scan of your valid passport, (5) receipt of certification of English language proficiency and (6) receipt of signed health insurance memorandum of understanding.

The U.S. embassy requires proof of a participant’s source(s) of financial support for his/her stay in the U.S. at the time of application for the visa. Your financial statement can be a bank statement (personal or that of a family member) or a letter on letterhead from your sponsor (e.g. your employer).  If the bank statement is from a third party (parent, relative, etc.), a brief signed note which states that the third party is willing to cover tuition/living expenses must also be included.  Financial documents/letters must be dated within 90 days of receipt of the enrollment form. 

If your spouse and/or minor children will accompany you to the United States, they can apply for a J-2 “dependent” visas and can either enter the U.S. with you or join you later.

If you currently live in the U.S. and wish to change your visa status to J-1, or if you are transferring to UC Davis from another school or transferring to another school after your program at UC Davis, please contact our office for assistance.

Helpful Websites