Skip to content

International Student Information

Visa Information for Participants Coming to the United States

U.S. embassies and consular offices in countries around the world issue business or tourist (B-1/B-2), student visas (F-1, F-2) or student/scholar visas (J-1, J-2). The type of visa you will apply for depends on the primary purpose of your visit (summer program, graduate program, exchange or visiting scholar) upon entry to the United States.

For the summer programs, an I-20 (or DS-2019) request form will be provided to all enrolled participants. You may also download or request a current copy of the Summer International Law Programs Information Handbook, which contains detailed information about how to apply for visas for our summer programs. An I-20 (or DS-2019) will only be issued to the participant after we have received (1) the completed summer law enrollment application and fee, (2) the completed I-20 (or DS-2019) request form, (3) financial documentation dated within the last 90 days and showing proof of enough funding to cover tuition and living expenses while in the U.S, and (4) a copy or scan of your valid passport.

For the graduate programs (LL.M. and Summer International Commercial Law LL.M.), an I-20 (or DS-2019) form will be provided to students after they are admitted to the program. The admissions officer will send the information and forms to admitted students. Refer to the F-1/J-1 Attainment Process information in the LL.M. section of our website. UC Davis LL.M. students who also attend one of the summer programs prior to enrolling in the LL.M. courses will be issued an I-20 (or DS-2019) that includes the dates for both the summer program(s) and the LL.M. program.

If you currently live in the U.S. and wish to change your visa status to F-1 or J-1, or if you are transferring to UC Davis from another school, please contact our office for assistance.

For visiting scholars, the type of visa may vary. Please contact our office at internationallaw@ucdavis.edu to determine the appropriate visa for your needs.

Helpful Websites:

Visa Information for Students Participating in the UC Davis School of Law J.D. Exchange Program

The International Law Programs staff provide complete administrative support for both inbound and outbound J.D. Exchange students. Visa requirements vary by country and are subject to change. Students must be selected for the program, and our staff will contact selected students directly.