Skip to content

Faculty Areas of Interest

Abortion See Constitutional Law
Administrative Law Ashutosh Bhagwat
Chris Elmendorf
John Hunt
Agricultural Labor Law Martha S. West (Emerita)
Alternative Dispute Resolution Donna Shestowsky
James F. Smith (Emeritus)
American Indian Law Katherine Florey
Carlton F.W. Larson
Antidiscrimination Law Brian Soucek
Asian Americans and the Law Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Lisa Ikemoto
Antitrust Ashutosh Bhagwat
Bankruptcy John Hunt
John D. Ayer (Emeritus)
Bioethics Lisa Ikemoto
Peter Lee
Business Planning Evelyn A. Lewis
Church/State Issues
(See also Constitutional Law)
Ashutosh Bhagwat
Alan E. Brownstein
Civil Procedure
(including Civil Litigation and Complex Litigation)
Katherine Florey
Kevin R. Johnson
Margaret Z. Johns
Hollis Kulwin
Jasmine E. Harris
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Brian Soucek
Civil Rights Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Lisa Ikemoto
Margaret Z. Johns
Kevin R. Johnson
Millard Murphy (Prison Law Office)
Amagda Pérez (Immigration Clinic)
Carter C. White (Civil Rights Clinic)
Class Actions Kevin R. Johnson
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Clinical Legal Education Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Millard Murphy (Prison Law Office)
Camille Pannu
Amagda Pérez (Immigration Clinic)
Leticia Saucedo
James F. Smith (Emeritus)
Carter White (Civil Rights Clinic)
Commercial Law John D. Ayer (Emeritus)
Comparative Constitutional Law Alan E. Brownstein
Comparative Law Robert W. Hillman
Lesley K. McAllister
Constitutional Law Ashutosh Bhagwat
Alan E. Brownstein
Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Richard Frank
Elizabeth Joh
Margaret Johns
Courtney Joslin
Carlton F.W. Larson
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Brian Soucek
Contracts William S. Dodge
David Horton

Edward J. Imwinkelried (Emeritus)
Thomas W. Joo
John Hunt
Corporations and Business, Associations Afra Afsharipour
Robert W. Hillman
Thomas W. Joo
Evelyn A. Lewis
Corporate Finance John D. Ayer (Emeritus)
John Hunt
Corporate Governance Afra Afsharipour
Thomas W. Joo
Courts and Judicial Administration Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Margaret Z. Johns
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Criminal Law and Procedure Raquel Aldana
Andrea Cann Chandrasekher

Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Holly S. Cooper
Floyd Feeney
Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe
Elizabeth E. Joh
John Poulos (Emeritus)
Donna Shestowsky
James F. Smith (Emeritus)
Critical Race Theory Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Angela Harris
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Kevin R. Johnson
Leticia Saucedo
Education Law Martha S. West (Emerita)
Election Law Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Christopher Elmendorf
Floyd Feeney
Employment Discrimination Law Courtney G. Joslin
Shayak Sarkar
Leticia Saucedo
Martha S. West (Emerita)
Energy Law

Richard Frank
Lesley K. McAllister
Ashutosh Bhagwat

Environmental Law Christopher Elmendorf
Albert Lin
Lesley K. McAllister
Richard Frank
Ethics Mario Biagioli
Katherine Florey
Dennis J. Ventry, Jr.
Evidence Jasmine E. Harris
Edward J. Imwinkelried
(Emeritus)
Albert Lin
Miguel A. Méndez (Emeritus)
Family Law Courtney G. Joslin
Federal Arbitration Law David Horton
Federal Courts Katherine Florey
Carlton F.W. Larson
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Federal Income Taxation See Taxation
Federalism John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Feminist Jurisprudence Angela Harris
Lisa Pruitt

Martha S. West (Emerita)
Financial Regulation John Hunt
Shayak Sarkar
First Amendment
(See also: Constitutional Law)
Ashutosh Bhagwat
Alan E. Brownstein
Carlton F.W. Larson
Health Law Lisa Ikemoto
Higher Education Law Martha S. West (Emerita)
Housing Law See Property and Real Estate, Real Estate Finance
Immigration Law and Policy Raquel Aldana
Gabriel "Jack" Chin

Holly S. Cooper
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Kevin R. Johnson
Amagda Pérez (Immigration Clinic)
Shayak Sarkar
Leticia Saucedo
James F. Smith (Emeritus)
Brian Soucek
Intellectual Property
(Including International Intellectual Property)
Mario Biagioli
Leslie Kurtz
Peter Lee
International Business Transactions William S. Dodge
Robert W. Hillman
International Commercial Dispute Resolution James F. Smith (Emeritus)
International Finance, Trade, and Development James F. Smith (Emeritus)
International Human Rights Karima Bennoune
International Law Karima Bennoune
William S. Dodge
Juries Edward J. Imwinkelried (Emeritus)
Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe
Donna Shestowsky
Jurisprudence John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Darien Shanske
Labor Law Andrea Cann Chandrasekher
Martha S. West (Emerita)
Latinos and the Law Raquel Aldana
Kevin R. Johnson
Law and Cultural Studies Mario Biagioli
Angela Harris
Brian Soucek
Law and Economics John D. Ayer (Emeritus)
Ashutosh Bhagwat
Andrea Cann Chandrasekher
Shayak Sarkar
Law and Politics Christopher Elmendorf
Floyd Feeney
Law and Religion Alan E. Brownstein
Law and Science Mario Biagioli
Edward J. Imwinkelried (Emeritus)
Peter Lee
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Law and Psychology Donna Shestowsky
Law and Society Andrea Cann Chandrasekher
Angela Harris
Jasmine E. Harris
Elizabeth Joh
Kevin R. Johnson
Lisa Pruitt
Law and Statistics Andrea Cann Chandrasekher
Law Firms Robert W. Hillman
Lisa R. Pruitt
Legal Ethics Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe
Legal History Mario Biagioli
Katherine Florey
Carlton F.W. Larson
Dennis J. Ventry, Jr.
Legal Research and Writing Clay Tanaka
Legal Profession Lisa Pruitt
Local Government Law Darien Shanske
Marital Property Lisa Ikemoto
Mergers and Acquisitions Afra Afsharipour
National Security See "War on Terror" and Terrorism and Counterterrorism
Natural Resources Christopher Elmendorf
Richard Frank
Albert Lin
Lesley K. McAllister
Negotiations Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Millard Murphy (Prison Law Office)
Donna Shestowsky
Nonprofit Organizations Joel C. Dobris (Emeritus)
Evelyn A. Lewis
Camille Pannu
Partnership Law Robert W. Hillman
Evelyn A. Lewis
Patent Law Mario Biagioli
Peter Lee
Pension and Employee Benefits
(including ERISA)
Bruce Wolk (Emeritus)
Police and Policing Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Floyd Feeney
Elizabeth Joh
Pretrial Skills
(See also Civil Procedure)
Hollis W. Kulwin
Carter White (Civil Rights Clinic)
Prisoners Rights
(See also Civil Rights)
Margaret Z. Johns
Millard Murphy (Prison Law Clinic)
Carter White (Civil Rights Clinic)
Professional Responsibility Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe
Property (including Property Theory) Joel C. Dobris (Emeritus)
Christopher Elmendorf
Lisa Ikemoto
Peter Lee
Evelyn A. Lewis
Edward Rabin (Emeritus)
Public Sector Employment Martha S. West (Emerita)
Race Relations Gabriel "Jack" Chin
Angela Harris
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Kevin R. Johnson
Thomas W. Joo
Martha S. West (Emerita)
Real Estate and Real Estate Finance Evelyn Lewis
Edward Rabin (Emeritus)
Refugee Law See Immigration Law and Policy
Regulated Industries Ashutosh Bhagwat
Religion Alan E. Brownstein
Scientific Evidence
(See also Evidence)
Edward J. Imwinkelried (Emeritus)
Securities Regulation Robert W. Hillman
Thomas W. Joo
Sex Discrimination
(Including Sexual Harassment)
Lisa R. Pruitt
Martha S. West (Emerita)
Sexual Orientation, Gender Identity, and the Law Courtney G. Joslin
Brian Soucek
Supreme Court Ashutosh Bhagwat
Alan E. Brownstein
Carlton F.W. Larson
John B. Oakley (Emeritus)
Taxation Daniel L. Simmons (Corporate and Partnership Taxation)
Darien Shanske
Dennis J. Ventry, Jr.
Bruce A. Wolk (Emeritus)(Estate and Gift Taxation)
Terrorism and Counterterrorism Karima Bennoune
Torts Alan E. Brownstein
Margaret Z. Johns
Leslie A. Kurtz
Lisa A. Pruitt
Trial Advocacy and Practice Edward J. Imwinkelried (Emeritus)
Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe

Miguel A. Méndez (Emeritus)
Trusts, Wills, and Estate Planning Joel C. Dobris (Emeritus)
David Horton
Evelyn A. Lewis
Voir Dire (Jury Selection) Irene Oritseweyinmi Joe
"War on Terror" Karima Bennoune
Bill Ong Hing (Emeritus)
Kevin R. Johnson
Thomas W. Joo
Carlton F.W. Larson
Water Law Richard Frank
Women's Rights Karima Bennoune
Angela Harris
Lisa Pruitt
Martha S. West (Emerita)